Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > NPC Scripting
FAQ Members List Calendar Today's Posts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2011, 02:32 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Load GMAP without adding to server options?

I have a gmap named "mymap.gmap". I have a script which creates temporary copies of it.

For example, it will create one called "mygmap1234.gmap" and copy all of the levels and change the GMAP file contents.

The only way for the server to load the GMAP on serverside (i.e. for the player's level to be "mymap1234.gmap" rather than "mymap1234_a1.nw") is if I use the addgmap function.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scripthelp
addgmap(str) - adds dynamicly a gmap to the options and loads it
The problem is that the GMAP is then also added to server options. This means that after a day there will be several hundred of these temporary GMAPs inside server options.

Is there a way to load a GMAP on the server via script without adding it to server options?
__________________

Last edited by cbk1994; 04-18-2011 at 07:12 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2011, 03:47 AM
MrOmega MrOmega is offline
One More Time
MrOmega's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: TN, USA
Posts: 631
MrOmega is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to MrOmega Send a message via MSN to MrOmega Send a message via Yahoo to MrOmega
Maybe store the gmap data in a file and when it's not active remove it from the options via script (If you can), then when I player needs to use it load the file and add it to the server opts
__________________
Time is the fire in which we burn...
Up, Up, Down, Down, Left, Right, Left, Right, B, A, Select, Start! Now I got 99 LIVES!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2011, 03:50 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrOmega View Post
remove it from the options via script
This is the only thing I need. I don't know of any way to remove GMAPs from server options.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2011, 06:27 AM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
I had this exact same issue when I expanded Zodiac's Instance Generator to also work with GMAPs.

I think the only elegant solution to this is for Stefan to add a removegmap(gmap); function.

By any chance did you try just calling loadmap on the serverside?

Bump-it
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2011, 07:25 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by fowlplay4 View Post
I had this exact same issue when I expanded Zodiac's Instance Generator to also work with GMAPs.

I think the only elegant solution to this is for Stefan to add a removegmap(gmap); function.

By any chance did you try just calling loadmap on the serverside?

Bump-it
Sounds like we're doing the exact same thing.

I tried loadmap, doesn't exist serverside. Updating the level (via sendToRC) didn't work either .
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2011, 09:08 AM
Deas_Voice Deas_Voice is offline
Deas
Deas_Voice's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,264
Deas_Voice is a jewel in the roughDeas_Voice is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to Deas_Voice Send a message via MSN to Deas_Voice Send a message via Yahoo to Deas_Voice
loadmap clientside (in GS2) always seemed to work for me... but i might be wrong.

these gmaps are a big mystery.
__________________
.
WTF is real life, and where do I Download it?
There is no Real Life, just AFK!
since 2003~
I Support~
ღAeonღ | ღTestbedღ | ღDelteriaღ

if you are going to rep me, don't be an idiot, leave your name!
I got nothing but love for you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2011, 09:12 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deas_Voice View Post
loadmap clientside (in GS2) always seemed to work for me... but i might be wrong.

these gmaps are a big mystery.
I need it to load serverside, not clientside. Clientside is not an issue.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2011, 09:22 AM
Deas_Voice Deas_Voice is offline
Deas
Deas_Voice's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,264
Deas_Voice is a jewel in the roughDeas_Voice is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to Deas_Voice Send a message via MSN to Deas_Voice Send a message via Yahoo to Deas_Voice
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbk1994 View Post
I need it to load serverside, not clientside. Clientside is not an issue.
what's the difference? please enlighten me.
__________________
.
WTF is real life, and where do I Download it?
There is no Real Life, just AFK!
since 2003~
I Support~
ღAeonღ | ღTestbedღ | ღDelteriaღ

if you are going to rep me, don't be an idiot, leave your name!
I got nothing but love for you
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2011, 01:20 PM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deas_Voice View Post
what's the difference? please enlighten me.
The server views it as many different levels rather than one big level (player's level will be like mygmap_a1.nw instead of mygmap.gmap). This is a problem because then I cannot do something like
PHP Code:
for (temp.npc findLevel("mygmap.gmap").npcs) { 
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-20-2011, 03:03 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Stefan, is it possible at all for the server to load a GMAP without adding it to server options?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-21-2011, 11:39 PM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Bump, need this again.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-21-2014, 09:15 PM
Spikedude Spikedude is offline
Senator Amsel Zephlyn
Spikedude's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 283
Spikedude will become famous soon enough
Sorry to revive a dead thread, but I'm assuming this is still unanswered - the Era Instance Manager still adds a crapton of temporary gmaps that we have to clear if we decide to go that route with a gmap. Sorta sucks.

I hear that Delteria and Zod are both using gmaps in their Instance scripts - how are you doing it? Is someone manually deleting the entries from Server Ops every day?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-21-2014, 10:10 PM
MysticalDragon MysticalDragon is offline
Global Administration
MysticalDragon's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lynn Ma
Posts: 883
MysticalDragon is just really niceMysticalDragon is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to MysticalDragon Send a message via MSN to MysticalDragon
Era is using delterias instance system by the way. And created gmaps are not added to server options on delteria. Maybe its a login thing.
__________________
~Delteria Support
~Playerworld Support
~PWA Chief
http://support.toonslab.com
[email protected]



Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-22-2014, 12:15 PM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spikedude View Post
I hear that Delteria and Zod are both using gmaps in their Instance scripts - how are you doing it? Is someone manually deleting the entries from Server Ops every day?
Not actually using gmaps.
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-22-2014, 03:28 PM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
See this thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by cbk1994 View Post
Oops, forgot to reply to this. You can load GMAPs dynamically now by using findLevel(gmapName) but as far as I know there is still no way to unload them without restarting the server. This does mean you don't need to add GMAPs to the server options to load them, though.

Here's an excerpt from the email from Stefan, I don't think he'll mind me sharing this:
Quote:
This new version should make it easier to add gmaps. Instead of calling addgmap just call findlevel(levelname) to force loading, it will then also automatically load it on the gserver.
When you want to delete the instance then just deletelevel() the gmap and nw files. Right now the gserver is not unloading the gmap, but i will add that sometime (need to make sure that it's not crashing when removing the gmap from memory so I don't want to risk random server crashes).
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.