Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > Tech Support
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #271  
Old 07-21-2005, 03:52 AM
ZeroTrack ZeroTrack is offline
G2K1 Developer
ZeroTrack's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: LongIsland, NY
Posts: 402
ZeroTrack is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to ZeroTrack
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan
Ah fix what exactly?
I've included some screen shots and the peice of code.

PHP Code:
  if(this.choice =="Status"){
    
showimg(501,player.weapons[this.weaponindex].image,this.guix+180,this.guiy+50);
    
changeimgvis(501,7);
    
tokens wraptext2(300,.6," ",this.check);
    
player.chat tokens;
    for(
s=0;s<tokenscount;s++){
      
showtext(502+s,this.guix+190,this.guiy+85+(15*int(s/1)),"Courier","b",tokens[s]);
      
changeimgvis(502+s,7);
      
changeimgzoom(502+s,.6);
    }
  } 
seems as though it adds exsive quotes and it messes with my math setting a new line every array position...
tokens = wraptext2(300,.6,"",this.check); i have tried this serveral ways including the way the docs use it:
tokens = wraptext2(300,.6," ," @ "",this.check);

I've already asked cheetos too and hes says its been bugged for a while now

EDIT: also this is the string from the weapon,
NPC Code:

this.status = {"This is the Bugs Reporting tool.","This helps the players notify staff about bugs"};

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bug1.JPG
Views:	145
Size:	78.0 KB
ID:	32793   Click image for larger version

Name:	bug2.JPG
Views:	133
Size:	53.3 KB
ID:	32794  
__________________

  #272  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:05 AM
CheeToS2 CheeToS2 is offline
That Guy
CheeToS2's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,528
CheeToS2 will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to CheeToS2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeroTrack
I've already asked cheetos too and hes says its been bugged for a while now
Er, the bug I was referring to was that wraptext2 is returning different values sometimes so text will flicker if you keep showing it.

EDIT: The problem was that he was passing a string array to wraptext2 instead of just a string.
Stefan:
I did find out something interesting about the wraptext2 bug though.
(Don't worry, this will make more sense when you see the example)
If you show the images using wraptext2, it will return a value.
If you show the images again, wraptext2 will return a different value.
If you show the images yet again, wraptext2 will still return the second value.
If you hide the images then show them again, it will return the first value.
In other words, wraptext2 returns one value the first time the image is shown, and a different value that stays the same every other time if the image hasn't been hidden.
Also, if the chatbar is showing, wraptext will return more different values.
Example: #gscript, weapon cheetos_v4bug

Last edited by CheeToS2; 07-21-2005 at 04:37 AM..
  #273  
Old 07-21-2005, 04:29 AM
ZeroTrack ZeroTrack is offline
G2K1 Developer
ZeroTrack's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: LongIsland, NY
Posts: 402
ZeroTrack is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to ZeroTrack
LIES ALLLL LIES.... but then i have to make a big ugly string with a delimeter =(

EDIT!!!!!
Oh yea btw the proper way to do that with an array would be as such
PHP Code:
    len 0;
    for(
s=0;s<this.check.size();s++){
      
tokens wraptext2(100,.6," ",this.check[s]);
      for(
t=0;t<tokens.size();t++){
        
showtext(502+len,this.guix+190,this.guiy+85+(15*int(len/1)),"Courier","b",tokens[t]);
        
changeimgvis(502+len,7);
        
changeimgzoom(502+len,.6);
        
len++;
      }
    } 
it works with an array , just have to use 2 for loops
__________________


Last edited by ZeroTrack; 07-21-2005 at 03:56 PM..
  #274  
Old 07-22-2005, 04:43 AM
HoudiniMan HoudiniMan is offline
Playerworld Administrator
HoudiniMan's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calfiornia - USA
Posts: 3,512
HoudiniMan is on a distinguished road
For .30:

When closing IRC channels in the chat tab of the new server list users aren't removed when the channel collapses/is left.

No more connecting screen: Faster connecting but for GK sometimes it appears to freeze for several moments while it connects. Would be nice to see a connecting screen again.

Same old problem with chatbar appearing too far up and not far enough over in "extreme" resolutions. May also affect showpoly? See attachment.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bar_error.png
Views:	131
Size:	285.7 KB
ID:	32802  
__________________
-HoudiniMan (Chief Playerworld Administrator)
Compulsive Support Center Checker - 5 Years and Change
Graal Support Center

  #275  
Old 07-22-2005, 05:59 AM
Rick Rick is offline
PipBoy Extraordinaire!
Rick's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Long Beach, California.
Posts: 831
Rick is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoudiniMan
For .30:

When closing IRC channels in the chat tab of the new server list users aren't removed when the channel collapses/is left.

No more connecting screen: Faster connecting but for GK sometimes it appears to freeze for several moments while it connects. Would be nice to see a connecting screen again.

Same old problem with chatbar appearing too far up and not far enough over in "extreme" resolutions. May also affect showpoly? See attachment.
That's because your resolution isn't 3:2 (or whatever...).
  #276  
Old 07-22-2005, 01:47 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by HoudiniMan
Same old problem with chatbar appearing too far up and not far enough over in "extreme" resolutions. May also affect showpoly? See attachment.
Hmmm Only happens when going fullscreen?
  #277  
Old 07-22-2005, 02:10 PM
Python523 Python523 is offline
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,498
Python523 is on a distinguished road
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan
Hmmm Only happens when going fullscreen?
It happens when I manually resize my screen to pretty large sizes (almost full screen)
  #278  
Old 07-23-2005, 01:41 AM
HoudiniMan HoudiniMan is offline
Playerworld Administrator
HoudiniMan's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calfiornia - USA
Posts: 3,512
HoudiniMan is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan
Hmmm Only happens when going fullscreen?
It doesn't reach all the way across the screen past about 630 pixels wide, and the bar is always very far off the bottom until a very small vertical height, then it gets hidden completely past the bottom of the window.

And to rick: Should it matter what ratio i make my window? Should be able to have it very narrow and still have the bar go all the way across the bottom.
__________________
-HoudiniMan (Chief Playerworld Administrator)
Compulsive Support Center Checker - 5 Years and Change
Graal Support Center

  #279  
Old 07-23-2005, 08:32 AM
Fry Fry is offline
Registered User
Fry's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Fry has a spectacular aura about
the x/y positions for showtext and showimg (and probably others) get rounded down if they are floats, for example:
//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated() {
showtext(0,x,y,"tempus sans itc","c","test");
showtext(0,x+0.5,y,"tempus sans itc","c","test2");
}
the two words are on the same place instead of the second one being a bit lower.
__________________
Graal Statistics

Top 3 servers at the moment (players):


  #280  
Old 07-23-2005, 09:08 AM
CheeToS2 CheeToS2 is offline
That Guy
CheeToS2's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,528
CheeToS2 will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to CheeToS2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fry
the x/y positions for showtext and showimg (and probably others) get rounded down if they are floats, for example:
//#CLIENTSIDE
function onCreated() {
showtext(0,x,y,"tempus sans itc","c","test");
showtext(0,x+0.5,y,"tempus sans itc","c","test2");
}
the two words are on the same place instead of the second one being a bit lower.
I tested this when the setlevel rounding bug was found, and it doesn't do that. Look at cheetos_showpoly.nw on #gscript. Your problem is that you're using index 0 for both images
  #281  
Old 07-23-2005, 03:15 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by Python523
It happens when I manually resize my screen to pretty large sizes (almost full screen)
We found out the reason: it's when you resize often, the problem is with the option "relative" for horizSizing or vertSizing of GuiControls. Since it needs to round the values for the width and height, it goes off after some resizing operations. Will change it to "width" for now in the chatbar script.
  #282  
Old 07-23-2005, 03:27 PM
Fry Fry is offline
Registered User
Fry's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 384
Fry has a spectacular aura about
Quote:
Originally Posted by CheeToS2
I tested this when the setlevel rounding bug was found, and it doesn't do that. Look at cheetos_showpoly.nw on #gscript. Your problem is that you're using index 0 for both images
Gawd, sorry, I only remembered that problem when seeing it again (world_e06.nw, the time format and GMT) and got it wrong, the problem isn't with floats but that floats have an accuracy of 0.5 there, so only values like 1.0, 1.5, 2.5, etc can be used, not 0.7, 0.3 and so on. Works fine in v2 though.
__________________
Graal Statistics

Top 3 servers at the moment (players):


  #283  
Old 07-23-2005, 09:49 PM
Skyld Skyld is offline
Script-fu
Skyld's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 3,914
Skyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud ofSkyld has much to be proud of
Send a message via AIM to Skyld
In PMs, things like "<3" don't work, since Graal 4 parses it as a HTML tag. Perhaps it should detect only HTML tags that are closed with ">"?

Edit 1: Apparently this happens in Graal 2, aswell. Can something be done about it?

Edit 2: See the attachment - is this normal?
Attached Images
File Type: bmp ggg.bmp (60.5 KB, 146 views)
__________________
Skyld

Last edited by Skyld; 07-23-2005 at 10:03 PM..
  #284  
Old 07-24-2005, 05:30 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyld
In PMs, things like "<3" don't work, since Graal 4 parses it as a HTML tag. Perhaps it should detect only HTML tags that are closed with ">"?

Edit 1: Apparently this happens in Graal 2, aswell. Can something be done about it?
Hmmm you could define a smilie for it (levels/smilies/smiliesdef.txt). Question is if Graal should only allow special tags in PMs and display the others as plain text like in GuiMLTextCtrls.

Quote:
Edit 2: See the attachment - is this normal?
There seem to be some problem with players on the chatters list which shouldn't appear there, will need to fix that.
  #285  
Old 07-24-2005, 08:24 PM
xManiamaNx xManiamaNx is offline
Supreme Dictator
xManiamaNx's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 385
xManiamaNx is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to xManiamaNx Send a message via Yahoo to xManiamaNx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan
Question is if Graal should only allow special tags in PMs and display the others as plain text like in GuiMLTextCtrls.
This would be a good idea. Limit the tags to stuff like <b>,<i>,<u>,<font> and stuff like that. Would keep people from using javascript to crash clients.
__________________
Maniaman

Play Maloria Now: [2.3] [3]
Maloria Website

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.