Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > NPC Scripting
FAQ Members List Calendar Today's Posts

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2007, 12:15 AM
theHAWKER theHAWKER is offline
**FLIP OUT**
theHAWKER's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: canada, vancouver
Posts: 768
theHAWKER is an unknown quantity at this point
Angry When the server talks...

I have a problem.
I made a hotel where the player can make there own rooms, but every time they place a tile on the rc it says "Level saved: room1.nw".

then i whent to the server options and put this:"savelevels=false"(be for it was "savelevels=true") but now it wont save the level

so eather way i lose

is there anyway to stop the rc from saying that?
__________________
**FLIP OUT**
  #2  
Old 04-26-2007, 12:20 AM
killerogue killerogue is offline
Registered Omega
killerogue's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,920
killerogue is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to killerogue Send a message via MSN to killerogue
I'd actually like to add a question onto this, a sort of question answer scheme to help you out.

Is there a way to tell if an echo is true or false? That was terribly worded, but I hope someone understands what I mean.


E: Server Option: savelevelsmessage=false

Answer to your issue. AIMed to me by Joey.
__________________


REMEMBER, IF YOU REP ME, LEAVE A NAME!

Quote:
Originally Posted by haunter View Post
Graal admins don't die. They go to hell and regroup.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inverness View Post
Without scripters, your graphics and levels wouldn't do anything but sit there and look pretty.
  #3  
Old 04-26-2007, 12:26 AM
Twinny Twinny is offline
My empire of dirt
Twinny's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,422
Twinny is just really niceTwinny is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to Twinny
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerogue View Post
Is there a way to tell if an echo is true or false? That was terribly worded, but I hope someone understands what I mean.
Well..unless the echo gives a 0/-1, I guess it's true? You should do tests before the echo and just have the echo display the results.
  #4  
Old 04-26-2007, 12:33 AM
theHAWKER theHAWKER is offline
**FLIP OUT**
theHAWKER's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: canada, vancouver
Posts: 768
theHAWKER is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerogue View Post
I'd actually like to add a question onto this, a sort of question answer scheme to help you out.

Is there a way to tell if an echo is true or false? That was terribly worded, but I hope someone understands what I mean.


E: Server Option: savelevelsmessage=false

Answer to your issue. AIMed to me by Joey.
would you mind not using my thread to start your own?
__________________
**FLIP OUT**
  #5  
Old 04-26-2007, 12:35 AM
JkWhoSaysNi JkWhoSaysNi is offline
Ruler of the graalaxy
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 488
JkWhoSaysNi is on a distinguished road
Send a message via ICQ to JkWhoSaysNi
We made a teraforming part on dark nations where people can teraform and build on planets.

To stop RC getting flooded we made it so it used updateboard() when the editing was taking place, then have it so the user can save there changes which calls updateboard2(0,0,64,64);

That way RC only gets messaged once per level update when the user presses save.
__________________

Coming soon (Hopefully:P)
  #6  
Old 04-26-2007, 12:41 AM
Twinny Twinny is offline
My empire of dirt
Twinny's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,422
Twinny is just really niceTwinny is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to Twinny
You could just do

PHP Code:
function onPlayerLeaves()
{
  
updateboard2(0,0,64,64);

  #7  
Old 04-26-2007, 01:23 AM
theHAWKER theHAWKER is offline
**FLIP OUT**
theHAWKER's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: canada, vancouver
Posts: 768
theHAWKER is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twinny View Post
You could just do

PHP Code:
function onPlayerLeaves()
{
  
updateboard2(0,0,64,64);

yeah, but the thing is, every time somone places a tile it puts a line, so when somones making a bed for instance it takes up like 12 lines, so when somones trying to mkae there whole room it will spamm the RC to death. there will also be more then one person doing so x.x
__________________
**FLIP OUT**
  #8  
Old 04-26-2007, 01:34 AM
killerogue killerogue is offline
Registered Omega
killerogue's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,920
killerogue is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to killerogue Send a message via MSN to killerogue
Quote:
Originally Posted by theHAWKER View Post
would you mind not using my thread to start your own?
Would you mine not being an asshat, seeing as how I gave you a sensible answer to your question. And asked one that was as well related and that you could learn something from, *******.
__________________


REMEMBER, IF YOU REP ME, LEAVE A NAME!

Quote:
Originally Posted by haunter View Post
Graal admins don't die. They go to hell and regroup.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inverness View Post
Without scripters, your graphics and levels wouldn't do anything but sit there and look pretty.
  #9  
Old 04-26-2007, 01:46 AM
theHAWKER theHAWKER is offline
**FLIP OUT**
theHAWKER's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: canada, vancouver
Posts: 768
theHAWKER is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerogue View Post
Would you mine not being an asshat, seeing as how I gave you a sensible answer to your question. And asked one that was as well related and that you could learn something from, *******.
well... whats an echo?
__________________
**FLIP OUT**
  #10  
Old 04-26-2007, 01:52 AM
killerogue killerogue is offline
Registered Omega
killerogue's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,920
killerogue is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to killerogue Send a message via MSN to killerogue
http://wiki.graal.net

It helps to be able to look up information on your own. Click the link, type "echo()" in the search box and press Enter.

You can find alot of help using the wiki. It's easier and quicker than waiting on the forums for assistance. PLUS I GAVE YOU THE ANSWER IN MY POST. READ THE EDIT.
__________________


REMEMBER, IF YOU REP ME, LEAVE A NAME!

Quote:
Originally Posted by haunter View Post
Graal admins don't die. They go to hell and regroup.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inverness View Post
Without scripters, your graphics and levels wouldn't do anything but sit there and look pretty.
  #11  
Old 04-26-2007, 03:26 AM
zokemon zokemon is offline
That one guy...
zokemon's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Sonoma County, California
Posts: 2,925
zokemon is a jewel in the roughzokemon is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via ICQ to zokemon Send a message via AIM to zokemon Send a message via MSN to zokemon Send a message via Yahoo to zokemon
Quote:
Originally Posted by theHAWKER View Post
well... whats an echo?
So you attacked him without the knowledge of what he said?
__________________
Do it with a DON!
  #12  
Old 04-26-2007, 08:41 AM
Twinny Twinny is offline
My empire of dirt
Twinny's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,422
Twinny is just really niceTwinny is just really nice
Send a message via AIM to Twinny
Quote:
Originally Posted by killerogue View Post
Would you mine not being an asshat, seeing as how I gave you a sensible answer to your question. And asked one that was as well related and that you could learn something from, *******.
Chill the hell down. What the heck is wrong with you lately?

Quote:
Originally Posted by theHAWKER View Post
yeah, but the thing is, every time somone places a tile it puts a line, so when somones making a bed for instance it takes up like 12 lines, so when somones trying to mkae there whole room it will spamm the RC to death. there will also be more then one person doing so x.x
Call updateboard() for normal placements than use the updateboard2 for level saves. I'm not sure but I don't think updateboard does the same RC spam. Correct me if I'm wrong though.

Of course you could do as Joey suggested (using Stan as a proxy) and add savelevelsmessage=false to your server options and see if that works.

Last edited by Twinny; 04-26-2007 at 02:37 PM..
  #13  
Old 04-26-2007, 04:12 PM
theHAWKER theHAWKER is offline
**FLIP OUT**
theHAWKER's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: canada, vancouver
Posts: 768
theHAWKER is an unknown quantity at this point
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twinny View Post
Of course you could do as Joey suggested (using Stan as a proxy) and add savelevelsmessage=false to your server options and see if that works.
yeah that worked thankx
__________________
**FLIP OUT**
  #14  
Old 04-26-2007, 05:46 PM
Inverness Inverness is offline
Incubator
Inverness's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 3,613
Inverness is a jewel in the roughInverness is a jewel in the rough
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twinny View Post
Chill the hell down. What the heck is wrong with you lately?
theHAWKER started the conflict with his attack on Stan, do not do the same.
__________________
  #15  
Old 04-26-2007, 11:18 PM
Andy0687 Andy0687 is offline
Enigma
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,072
Andy0687 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inverness View Post
theHAWKER started the conflict with his attack on Stan, do not do the same.
Did you guys all get togather one day and decide the rudest ways possible to post in the scripting forum?
__________________
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.