Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > NPC Scripting
FAQ Members List Calendar Today's Posts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2012, 05:16 AM
Alpho Alpho is offline
Registered User
Alpho's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 80
Alpho will become famous soon enough
change tiles temporary clientside?

I was just thinking, is it, in anyway possible, to temporary change a tile to something else, clientside, so only you could see it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2012, 05:31 AM
Tolnaftate2004 Tolnaftate2004 is offline
penguin.
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 534
Tolnaftate2004 is a jewel in the roughTolnaftate2004 is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via AIM to Tolnaftate2004
Modification of tiles or board, and updateboard clientside should be temporary.
__________________
◕‿‿◕ · pfa · check yer syntax! · src

Killa Be: when i got that locker in 6th grade the only thing in it was a picture of a midget useing a firehose :/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2012, 10:00 AM
Alpho Alpho is offline
Registered User
Alpho's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 80
Alpho will become famous soon enough
okay, but how would it be done?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2012, 05:31 PM
callimuc callimuc is offline
callimuc's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,015
callimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpho View Post
okay, but how would it be done?
PHP Code:
tiles[xy] = TilesID;
updateboard(xywidthheight
__________________
MEEP!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2012, 07:03 PM
Emera Emera is offline
Delterian Hybrid
Emera's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle Upon-Tyne
Posts: 1,704
Emera is a jewel in the roughEmera is a jewel in the rough
I can't get on and test it at the moment, but would assigning addtiledefs to certain accounts work too?
PHP Code:
if (player.account == "Graal772919") {
  
addtiledef("pics1.png""level_"0);

__________________

Last edited by Emera; 01-06-2012 at 08:52 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2012, 07:29 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emera View Post
I can't get on and test it at the moment, but would assigning addtiledefs to certain accounts work too?
PHP Code:
if (player.account == "Graal000000") {
  
//addtiledef

Sure. Why the heck not, anyway?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2012, 08:27 PM
scriptless scriptless is offline
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N-Pulse
Posts: 1,412
scriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crow View Post
Sure. Why the heck not, anyway?
I believe he want's to change the actual tile not just the image.

While you can change the tiles clientside, they work like bush's. They will change back on there own in the same time a bush does.

I have been having problems getting tiles to change for everyone. But much success changing it the player making modification to the level..

So the answer. Yes you can.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-2012, 08:47 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by scriptless View Post
I believe he want's to change the actual tile not just the image.
He was asking about tiledefs. I believe Emera knows what that is


Quote:
Originally Posted by scriptless View Post
While you can change the tiles clientside, they work like bush's. They will change back on there own in the same time a bush does.
You must be doing something wrong. If you change bush tiles, sure, they might change back. Does not apply to most other tiles, though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-06-2012, 08:51 PM
Emera Emera is offline
Delterian Hybrid
Emera's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Newcastle Upon-Tyne
Posts: 1,704
Emera is a jewel in the roughEmera is a jewel in the rough
Quote:
He was asking about tiledefs. I believe Emera knows what that is
I can't tell if you're being sarcastic or not D:
Edit: my last post makes more sense now.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-06-2012, 09:07 PM
scriptless scriptless is offline
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N-Pulse
Posts: 1,412
scriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crow View Post
He was asking about tiledefs. I believe Emera knows what that is




You must be doing something wrong. If you change bush tiles, sure, they might change back. Does not apply to most other tiles, though.
I ment when you cut a bush it grows back. If you change a tile clientside it changes back. If you edit the serveroptions to savelevel=true your tiles wont temperaily change they will just change.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpho View Post
I was just thinking, is it, in anyway possible, to temporary change a tile to something else, clientside, so only you could see it?
He say's tiles, not tiledefs. .

I know what Emera ment, I was only saying changing a tiledef wont change walkable tiles to non-walkable and vise versa unless changing the tileset type.. like to what Era/GK use..
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-06-2012, 09:31 PM
Alpho Alpho is offline
Registered User
Alpho's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 80
Alpho will become famous soon enough
Yeah I want to change the tile to something, like lets say, where ever I click, it will turn into a Water tile, and I will be able to stand on it and I will start 'swimming'. And possibly be able to say /undo or something, and it will undo the changes.
-Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-06-2012, 09:37 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by scriptless View Post
If you change a tile clientside it changes back.
No, it will not.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-06-2012, 09:52 PM
callimuc callimuc is offline
callimuc's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,015
callimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to beholdcallimuc is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpho View Post
Yeah I want to change the tile to something, like lets say, where ever I click, it will turn into a Water tile, and I will be able to stand on it and I will start 'swimming'. And possibly be able to say /undo or something, and it will undo the changes.
-Just a thought.
It´s possible. Just read my post above.
__________________
MEEP!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-06-2012, 10:35 PM
scriptless scriptless is offline
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: N-Pulse
Posts: 1,412
scriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to beholdscriptless is a splendid one to behold
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crow View Post
No, it will not.
Then you have savelevels=true. Because I was having this very problem on N-Pulse while scripting a shovel for them. When the server had an OLE for lats it casued tiles to not change back to origonal tiles. But with savelevels=false the tiles would only be changes for the amount of time that a bush would stay cut for.

Also savelevels=true stopped bush's from respawning alltogether. I had to constantly "updatelevel" to return bush's.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-06-2012, 10:37 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by scriptless View Post
Then you have savelevels=true. Because I was having this very problem on N-Pulse while scripting a shovel for them. When the server had an OLE for lats it casued tiles to not change back to origonal tiles. But with savelevels=false the tiles would only be changes for the amount of time that a bush would stay cut for.

Also savelevels=true stopped bush's from respawning alltogether. I had to constantly "updatelevel" to return bush's.
The savelevels server option does not change the behavior of clientside tile changes at all.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.