Graal Forums  

Go Back   Graal Forums > Development Forums > NPC Scripting
FAQ Members List Calendar Today's Posts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 02-04-2010, 05:13 AM
12171217 12171217 is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 453
12171217 has a spectacular aura about
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan View Post
Looks pretty impressive
Wondering for what you need requesturlfromgamefile(), is the lightmap generator running on a webserver?
Yeah. The original implementation used pure GS2, but I wasn't happy with performance and didn't want the NPCServer to suffer.

Unfortunately, the light only collides with tiles because of this; I couldn't trust appending 512x512 bytes of GET data to get a half-res collision map, so I simply did 4096 bytes; the tile map. If you could enable POST on Testbed, though, instantly solved!

With a release, I'd like to host a central, PHP-powered hub for lightmap generation. Might as well go the extra mile; V6 isn't seeing a release soon and I need the requestfilefromblahblahblah function before release..

Also, is there a way to add more GUIControl elements to the scripted RC? Having access to this simply by opening scripted RC and having a simple weapon script that a server manager could install as a sort of "plugin" would be awesome.

Last edited by 12171217; 02-04-2010 at 05:45 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-04-2010, 05:59 AM
coreys coreys is offline
N-Pulse Assistant Manager
coreys's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,180
coreys has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to coreys Send a message via MSN to coreys Send a message via Yahoo to coreys
Actually a really good idea to use a webserver to generate things like this. You should also release the PHP code so people can put it on their own webserver so you don't have all that stress on whatever server you're using.
__________________

Quote:
*SlikRick: so should I even ask about your aim status?
*Xor: well if you want to
*Xor: but i am LARPING
*SlikRick: While on a computer?
*Xor: yes
*Xor: in my living room
*SlikRick: ahh
*Xor: i have a fort setup to hide from beasts
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-04-2010, 06:03 AM
12171217 12171217 is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 453
12171217 has a spectacular aura about
Quote:
Originally Posted by coreys View Post
Actually a really good idea to use a webserver to generate things like this. You should also release the PHP code so people can put it on their own webserver so you don't have all that stress on whatever server you're using.
Of course. I'm pro-open source; for the most part.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-04-2010, 06:14 AM
fowlplay4 fowlplay4 is offline
team canada
fowlplay4's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,200
fowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond reputefowlplay4 has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12171217 View Post
Yeah. The original implementation used pure GS2, but I wasn't happy with performance and didn't want the NPCServer to suffer.
Did it work client-side?

Also the plugin thing: http://forums.graalonline.com/forums...ad.php?t=87384
__________________
Quote:
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-04-2010, 06:19 AM
12171217 12171217 is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 453
12171217 has a spectacular aura about
Quote:
Originally Posted by fowlplay4 View Post
Did it work client-side?
Of course, but the speed wasn't even comprable to what I ended up doing with the PHP server, and the client would be essentially immobilized until the rendering was done.

Might've been because I was using those panel display things; I could always try just writing the PNG information directly from an array, but then the max loop limit still comes into play, and I feel the PHP server is the most elegant solution.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 02-04-2010, 08:58 AM
coreys coreys is offline
N-Pulse Assistant Manager
coreys's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,180
coreys has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to coreys Send a message via MSN to coreys Send a message via Yahoo to coreys
Quote:
Originally Posted by 12171217 View Post
Of course. I'm pro-open source; for the most part.
Good man
If you're still looking for some performance improvements, and you're familiar with Python, the Python Imaging Library should be much faster than GD (PIL is written in C). If not, I hear imagemagick is faster than GD.
__________________

Quote:
*SlikRick: so should I even ask about your aim status?
*Xor: well if you want to
*Xor: but i am LARPING
*SlikRick: While on a computer?
*Xor: yes
*Xor: in my living room
*SlikRick: ahh
*Xor: i have a fort setup to hide from beasts
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-06-2010, 05:51 PM
12171217 12171217 is offline
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 453
12171217 has a spectacular aura about
Quote:
Originally Posted by coreys View Post
Good man
If you're still looking for some performance improvements, and you're familiar with Python, the Python Imaging Library should be much faster than GD (PIL is written in C). If not, I hear imagemagick is faster than GD.
I'll port it to Python when I get ungrounded :< I'm on my phone.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-07-2010, 04:07 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
For increasing the loop limit there is obj.maxlooplimit, for using TSockets you need to contact me for enabling them on your server (need the host/ip and port range).
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-07-2010, 04:09 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan View Post
For increasing the loop limit there is obj.maxlooplimit, for using TSockets you need to contact me for enabling them on your server (need the host/ip and port range).
I never understood how to change the loop limit, never worked for me. Post an example, maybe?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-07-2010, 04:20 PM
Admins Admins is offline
Graal Administration
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Admins
Posts: 11,693
Admins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud ofAdmins has much to be proud of
Just set the variable in onCreated? this.maxlooplimit = 100000; or so, default is 10000
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-07-2010, 04:40 PM
xXziroXx xXziroXx is offline
Master of Puppets
xXziroXx's Avatar
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 5,288
xXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant futurexXziroXx has a brilliant future
Send a message via AIM to xXziroXx Send a message via MSN to xXziroXx
Makes me think of this:

__________________

"A delayed game is eventually good, but a rushed game is forever bad." - Shigeru Miyamoto
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-07-2010, 04:56 PM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan View Post
Just set the variable in onCreated? this.maxlooplimit = 100000; or so, default is 10000
Yea, I tried that before. That didn't seem to work, still got the error.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-14-2010, 10:47 AM
calani calani is offline
Scriptess
calani's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: asmgarden.gmap
Posts: 606
calani is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to calani
Incredible. Props!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-14-2010, 11:06 AM
cbk1994 cbk1994 is offline
the fake one
cbk1994's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 10,718
cbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond reputecbk1994 has a reputation beyond repute
Send a message via AIM to cbk1994
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crow View Post
Yea, I tried that before. That didn't seem to work, still got the error.
It works for me, but sometimes you have to let it "update". If you set it, then run the script again (or add a sleep after setting it) it tends to work.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-14-2010, 11:30 AM
Crow Crow is offline
ǝɔɐɹq ʎןɹnɔ
Crow's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,153
Crow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond reputeCrow has a reputation beyond repute
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbk1994 View Post
It works for me, but sometimes you have to let it "update". If you set it, then run the script again (or add a sleep after setting it) it tends to work.
Thanks for that hint, I'll give it a try later.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright (C) 1998-2019 Toonslab All Rights Reserved.